Title: Undermining the Constitution: A History Of Lawless Government
[…] Governors and stockmen cried to Washington to come out and save them! Long dependence of the people
and the States on miscalled "Federal money" had debilitated both.
The army was sent out. It kept the roads open and it fed and saved most of the herds.
Caesar, too, helped the people, but they lost their liberty to him.
The Constitutional Convention set up a thoroughly representative form of Government in each of the three
Departments the Legislative, the Executive, and the Judicial. The States, which wrote the Constitution by
their representatives, provided in section 4 of Article IV particular protection for themselves:
Nation and States given representative government by Constitution
"The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican [not democratic] form of
government, and shall protect each of them against invasion."
Undermining the Constitution: A History Of Lawless Government
I 5
Page No 8
They obliged the power over all, which they had set up for the common strength, to protect each in its
Republican form, and to defend each physically.