Title: Undermining the Constitution: A History Of Lawless Government
[…] university law schools only 8 required a course in the Constitution as a condition to a degree! That may have
been the origin of scrambled brains in the law of the Constitution.
Since the States demanding the Bill of Rights did not intend it to be operative against themselves, and since
the States and the Nation so accepted it for near a century and a half, how in reason can a court now make an
unintended application of any provision of it and act as pedagogue to a State?
States are Republics, independent in most respects
It is to be kept in mind that by section 4 of Article IV of the Constitution "the United States shall guarantee to
every State in this Union a Republican form of Government." Every one of the fortyeight States is a
Republic, has a Constitution of its own, with an Executive Department, a Legislative Department, and a
Judicial Department, fully equipped to manage its own internal affairs. Fear that the National Government